Loading tickets...

Goring-on-Thames — guided trail run

Saturday 4th May 2019

Goring-on-Thames — guided trail run

Join us back in the Chiltern Hills for a 10 mile circular run starting and finishing at Goring-on-Thames train station.

This is a group run and is easily accessible via train from London Paddington.

How to register

It's £10 to join, click below to sign-up.

Date
Saturday 4th May, 10:40 (train at 09:50)
Start/finish location
Goring-on-Thames station, RG8 0ES
Distance
15.8km (9.8 miles)
Intermediate
Average pace
6:00-6:30min/km
Group size
18 runners (+ 2 guides)
Bag drop
Not available for this run

Trip details

Itinerary

Please see the transport section below for more details on train options.

London Paddington meeting point: Outside Funky Pigeon card shop to the left of the ticket hall.

09:35 Meet at London Paddington
09:50 Depart Paddington (changing at Reading)
10:35 Arrive in Goring
10:40 Start run
12:50 Approximate finish time
12:50 Refreshments at The John Barleycorn
14:14 Suggested departure back to London
15:14 Arrive back in London Paddington

You will receive an email prior to the run confirming all the details and specific meeting points.

Route

The route starts in the little village of Goring which sits on the River Thames in the east of the Chiltern Hills.

We are staying on the West side of the river running through a mixture of Woodland, open fields and marked paths.

The run starts with a few small hill climbs and continues to be undulating up to the 12km mark when we start to descend back down into the village.

N.B This route is different to the last run we did in Goring (September 2018).

Trail running in Kingswood

Distance — 15.8km / 9.8 miles

Terrain — Footpaths & woodland trails

Elevation — ~400m

Travel

Rail

You can travel with the Runaway Adventures team from Paddington station boarding the 09:50 train to Reading (15 mins), then changing to a direct train to Goring & Streatly (29 mins).

We will aim to depart back to London on the 14:14 train, but there are plenty of others if you need to travel at a different time.

If you are travelling to/from Paddington then take advantage of our GroupSave discount by purchasing your train tickets when you sign up for the run.

Driving

If you're driving park directly at Goring & Streatly station.

Refreshment

The run will finish at The John Barleycorn pub (5 minutes from the station) for some refreshments and food.

Your guide

Chris Bradley

Founder, Runaway Adventures

Chris is an ultra-runner and founder of Runaway Adventures.

He has completed a number of long distance events, most recently the Lofoten Ultra Trail (50 miles) in Norway.

Chris is certified as a Fell/Trail Leader in Running Fitness and is Outdoor First Aid trained.

Your guide

Caitlin Jones

Trail guide, Runaway Adventures

Caitlin has been with Runaway Adventures from day 1. She has embarked on over 25 adventures with us and is an integral park of the team.

She is currently training for Chiltern Wonderland (50 miles) in September and has completed 4 marathons to date.

×

Get notified every time we post a new run

Talk to us

You can talk to us right now.